Last Updated 27th May 2017
This site is dedicated to the story of the development of
Racing and Breeding in Yorkshire, the Historic Home of the
Thoroughbred, and to current news and developments.

Amadeus Wolf (sheepskin noseband) , trained at Hambleton
by Kevin Ryan, lands the Duke Of York Stakes
G2 at York's
Dante meeting, May 2007.Click for a larger image.

Horse working on Middleham High Moor, July 2005
Click for a larger image

Yorkshire Roll Of Honour 2017

Brando Abernant Stakes G3 Trained at Hambleton by Kevin Ryan
Bravery Lincoln Handicap Trained in Upper Helmsley by David O'Meara
Cloudy Dreams Future Champion Novices' Chase Gd2, 2nd.Arkle Challenge Trophy Novices' Chase Gd1, Manifesto Novices' Chase Gd1 Trained in Malton by Malcolm Jefferson
Copper Knight Unibet Sprint Handicap, Sustainable Group (UK) Ltd Handicap Trained at Great Habton by Tim Easterby
Cullingworth Royal Mile Handicap Trained in Malton by Richard Fahey
Custom Cut Amethyst Stakes G3 Trained in Upper Helmsley by David O'Meara
Definitly Red Grimthorpe Handicap Chase Trained in Malton by Brian Ellison
Double W's Red Rum Handicap Chase Gd3, 2nd.Sky Bet First Race Special Handicap Chase Trained in Malton by Malcolm Jefferson
Final Venture Jebel Ali Port Handicap, Bab Al Shams Desert Resort & Spa Handicap, 3rd.Borealis, an IPIC Group Company Handicap, 4th.Temple Stakes G2 Trained at Weston by Paul Midgley
Flaming Spear Sunbets.co.uk Handicap Trained at Hambleton by Kevin Ryan
Forest Bihan Sky Bet Lightning Novices' Chase Gd2, 2nd.Maghull Novices' Chase Gd1 Trained in Malton by Brian Ellison
Forest Ranger 32Red Burradon Conditions Stakes Trained in Malton by Richard Fahey
Kimberella Betway All-Weather Sprint Championship Conditions Stakes, Betway Dash Handicap Trained in Malton by Richard Fahey
Lord Yeats Betway Jorvik Handicap Trained in Middleham by Jedd O'Keeffe
Mount Mews Totescoop6 Premier Kelso Novices' Hurdle Gd2, 2nd.Crabbie's Top Novices' Hurdle Gd1 Trained in Malton by Malcolm Jefferson
Mr Lupton Longholes Handicap, 3rd.Leisure Stakes L Trained in Malton by Richard Fahey
Nimr Lincoln Trial Handicap, 2nd.Sunbets All-Weather Mile Championships Conditions Stakes Trained in Malton by Richard Fahey
Permian Dante Stakes G2, Newmarket Stakes L, 2nd.Investec Derby Trial Trained in Middleham by Mark Johnston
Redkirk Warrior Newmarket Handicap G1 Bred in Middleham at Manor House Stud
Ribchester Lockinge Stakes G1, 3rd.Dubai Turf G1 Trained in Malton by Richard Fahey
Robot Boy Betway Handicap Trained near Thirsk by David Barron
Rusumaat AMIX Silver Bowl Handicap, 2nd.AGV Handicap Trained in Middleham by Mark Johnston
Salateen Lady Wulfruna Stakes L, Range Rover Handicap, 3rd. Sunbets All-Weather Mile Championships Conditions Stakes Trained in Upper Helmsley by David O'Meara
Sovereign Debt ITB Cup (Local G2) Trained near Thirsk by David Nicholls
Sovereign Debt bet365 Mile G2, Sunbets All-Weather Mile Championships Conditions Stakes, 3rd.Magnolia Stakes L Trained at Stillington by Ruth Carr
Sutter County Winners Are Welcome At Matchbook Handicap, 2nd.Spring Cup Stakes L Trained in Middleham by Mark Johnston
Waiting Patiently Star Sports Cheltenham Preview Evening Novices' Chase Gd2 Trained in Malton by Malcolm Jefferson

 

Yorkshire Roll Of Honour 2016

Alben Star All-Weather Sprint Championships Conditions Stakes Trained in Malton by Richard Fahey
Alpha Delphini Beverley Bullet Sprint Stakes L, 2nd.Dubai International Airport World Trophy G3, SIS Live Handicap, 188bet.co.uk Handicap Trained at Hambleton by Bryan Smart
Ashadihan Chartwell Fillies' Stakes G3 Trained at Hambleton by Kevin Ryan, bred by the Highbank Stud .
Belvoir Bay Torrey Pines Stakes G3 Bred at Manor House Stud .
Brando The Sprint Stakes G3, Ayr Gold Cup, 2nd.Sapphire Stakes G2, TurfTV Handicap, Wokingham Handicap, 3rd.Qipco British Champons Sprint Stakes G1 Trained at Hambleton by Kevin Ryan
Breakable British Stallions Studs EBF Handicap, attheraces.com Handicap, 3rd.Frank Whittle Partnership Fillies' Handicap Trained at Great Habton by Tim Easterby, homebred.
Clever Cookie Yorkshire Cup G2, 2nd. Sagaro Stakes G3, Further Flight Stakes L Trained at Barton-le-Street by Peter Niven
Cloudy Too Peter Marsh Chase Gd2 , 3rd.Betfred Grand National Trial Handicap Chase Gd3 Trained near Bingley by Sue Smith
Definitly Red Rowland Meyrick Handicap Chase Gd3, Hillhouse Quarry Handicap Chase L, 2nd.Towton Novices' Chase Gd2, Hampton Novices' Chase L, 3rd.Rehearsal Handicap Chase L Trained in Malton by Brian Ellison
Delectation Firth Of Clyde Stakes G3 Trained at Hambleton by Bryan Smart
Dolphin Vista Totepool Live Info Download The App Handicap, 2nd.QIPCO Supports Racing Welfare Handicap Trained in Malton by Richard Fahey
Donjuan Triumphant 2nd.Prix Maurice de Gheest G1, Sandy Lane Stakes G2 Trained in Malton by Richard Fahey
Dream Walker EBF 'Ahonoora' Premier Handicap, Glasgow Fair Handicap Trained in Malton by Brian Ellison
East Street Revue Betfred Apprentice Handicap, 2nd.Hydes Original Handicap Trained at Great Habton by Tim Easterby, jointly homebred.
Educate John Smith's Cup Heritage Handicap, 2nd.Festival Stakes L, James Seymour Stakes L, Churchill Stakes L Bred at Scampston Hall Stud
Felix Leiter Betstars.uk Home Of Spin & Bet Handicap Trained in Middleham by Karl Burke,
bred at Tibthorpe Stud by Norton Grove stallion Monsieur Bond
Fire Fighting Matchbook Betting Exchange Handicap, Eagle Home Interiors Handicap, 2nd.Easter Classic All-Weather Middle Distance Championships Conditions Stakes Trained in Middleham by Mark Johnston
Fireglow Chalice Stakes L, 2nd.Musidora Stakes G3, Lyric Fillies' Stakes L, Noel Murless Stakes L, 4th.1,000 Guineas G1 Trained in Middleham by Mark Johnston
Firmament Clipper Logistics Handicap, 2nd.Albert Bartlett Handicap, Totescoop6 Challenge Cup Heritage Handicap, 3rd.Balmoral Handicap Trained in Upper Helmsley by David O'Meara
Fityaan Meydan Sprint G3, 2nd.EGA Billet Trophy Handicap By Beechwood Grange stallion Haafhd
Frankuus Prix de Conde G3, Ascendant Stakes L, 3rd.Pat Eddery Stakes L Trained in Middleham by Mark Johnston
Garcia Silver Bowl Handicap Trained in Malton by Richard Fahey
Goken 3rd.King's Stand Stakes G1, All-Weather Sprint Championships Conditions Stakes Trained at Hambleton by Kevin Ryan
Growl Wentworth Stakes L, Royal Windsor Sprint Series Handicap, 2nd.3rd.Qipco British Champons Sprint Stakes G1, Ayr Gold Cup, 4th.Stewards' Cup Handicap, Bunbury Cup Handicap Trained in Malton by Richard Fahey
Haafaguinea Mohammed bin Rashid al Maktoum City - District One Handicap, 2nd.Dubai Millennium Stakes G3, 3rd.Dubai Gold Cup G2 Bred by the Bishop Wilton Stud, by Beechwood Grange stallion Haafhd
Hoofalong Wm Hill Scottish Sprint Cup, Mayor Of Chelmsford Handicap Trained at Sheriff Hutton by Mick Easterby
Hoof It Stewards' Sprint Handicap, 2nd.Scottish Stewards' Cup Handicap, 3rd.Ayr Gold Cup, Coral Sprint Trophy Trained at Sheriff Hutton by Mick Easterby,
bred at the Yapham Mill Stud, by Norton Grove stallion Monsieur Bond
Imshivalla Investec Wealth & Investment Handicap Trained in Malton by Richard Fahey
Intense Tango 32Red Casino Handicap, Archerfield Cup Handicap, 2nd.Colwick Cup Handicap, 3rd.EBF 'Petingo' Premier Handicap Trained in Middleham by Karl Burke
Intisaab Coral Sprint Trophy Handicap, Tennent's Handicap, 2nd.Great St Wilfrid Handicap, EBF 'Bold Lad' Premier Handicap, Sky Bet Dash Handicap Trained in Upper Helmsley by David O'Meara
Kilmah Prestige Stakes G3, 2nd.Princess Margaret Stakes G3 Trained in Middleham by Mark Johnston
Kimberella Sky Bet Dash Handicap, Boodles Diamond Handicap, Ripon Cathedral City Of The Dales Handicap, 2nd.Investec Corporate Banking 'Dash', Rockingham Premier Handicap, 3rd.Wentworth Stakes L, Golden Rose Stakes L, titanbet.co.uk Spring Sprint Trained near Thirsk by David Nicholls
Lumiere Sir Henry Cecil Stakes L, 2nd.Challenge Stakes G2, 3rd.Sceptre Stakes G3 Trained in Middleham by Mark Johnston
Meadway Wm Hill Scottish Tartan Trophy Handicap Trained at Hambleton by Bryan Smart, bred at the Yapham Mill Stud
Melesina Prix des Reservoirs G3 Trained in Malton by Richard Fahey
Mister Universe Lady Wulfruna Stakes L Trained in Middleham by Mark Johnston
Mistiroc Shergar Cup Challenge Handicap Trained in Malton by John Quinn
Mondialiste Arlington Million G1, 2nd.York Stakes G2, 4th.Shadwell Turf Mile G1 Trained in Upper Helmsley by David O'Meara
Mont Kiara Adnams Ease Up IPA Handicap Trained at Hambleton by Kevin Ryan
Mr Lupton 888sport Charity Sprint Handicap, 3rd.Betfair Price Rush Sprint Trophy Handicap Trained in Malton by Richard Fahey
Nameitwhatyoulike Garrowby Stakes L, Great St Wilfrid Handicap Trained at Hambleton by Bryan Smart
New Bidder EBF 'Bold Lad' Sprint Premier Handicap, 2nd.Cash Out at Bet365 Handicap Trained near Thirsk by David Barron
New Caledonia Appletiser Heritage Handicap, 2nd.Old Rowley Cup Heritage Handicap, Goodwood 'Famous For Food' Handicap, 3rd.Dubai Duty Free Handicap Trained in Middleham by Mark Johnston
Ode To Evening bet365 Handicap, 2nd.International Trial Stakes L, Matchbook Betting Exchange Handicap Trained in Middleham by Mark Johnston
Orewa Tattersalls Ireland Super Auction Sales Stakes Trained in Malton by Brian Ellison
Orion's Bow Scottish Stewards' Cup Handicap, Gosforth Park Cup Handicap, 2nd.Stewards' Cup Handicap Trained near Thirsk by David Nicholls
Perfect Pasture Scurry Premier Handicap, RIU Palace Meloneras Handicap, 3rd.Investec Asset Management Handicap Trained at Sherriff Hutton by Mick Easterby
Queen Kindly Lowther Stakes G2, 3rd.Albany Stakes G3, 4th. Cheveley Park Stakes G1 Trained in Malton by Richard Fahey
Quiet Reflection Commonwealth Cup G1, 32Red Sprint Cup G1, Sandy Lane Stakes G2, Prix Sigy G3, 3rd.July Cup G1 Trained in Middleham by Karl Burke
Redkirk Warrior Yarramalong Racing Club Stakes G3 Bred in Middleham at Manor House Stud
Ribchester Prix Jacques le Marois G1, Jersey Stakes G3, 2nd.Queen Elizabeth II Stakes G1, 3rd.2,000 Guineas G1, Sussex Stakes G1 Trained in Malton by Richard Fahey
Rusumaat 2nd.Goffs Premier Yearling Stakes Trained in Middleham by Mark Johnston
Sam's Adventure DBS Spring Sales Bumper Trained in Malton by Brian Ellison
Savannah's Dream 2nd.Windsor Castle Stakes L, 3rd.Goffs Premier Yearling Stakes Trained in Upper Helmsley by David O'Meara
Seamour 2nd.Northumberland Plate Handicap, Mallard Handicap Trained in Malton by Brian Ellison
Smart Talk Doncaster Mares' Hurdle Gd2 Trained in Middleham by Micky Hammond
So Beloved Spring Trophy Stakes L, 2nd.City Of York Stakes G3, 3rd.John Of Gaunt Stakes G3, Guisborough Stakes L Trained in Upper Helmsley by David O'Meara
Soie D'Leau Sunbets.co.uk Top Price Templegate Tips Handicap, Be Friendly Handicap Trained in Malton by Kristin Stubbs
Bred at Norton Grove by resident stallion Monsieur Bond
Sovereign Debt Knockaire Stakes L, Join Racing Post Members' Club Conditions Stakes, 2nd.Minstrel Stakes G2, Celebration Stakes L, Lady Wulfruna Stakes L, Ganton Stakes L, Prix Luthier L, All-Weather Mile Championships Conditions Stakes, 3rd.Hyde Stakes L Trained near Thirsk by David Nicholls
Suedois 2nd.July Cup G1, Duke Of York Stakes G2, Cammidge Trophy L, 3rd.32Red Sprint Cup G1, Prix de la Foret G1, 4th.Prix Maurice de Gheest G1 Trained in Upper Helmsley by David O'Meara
Suegioo 2nd.Henry II Stakes G3, 4th.Dubai Gold Cup G2 Trained in Malton by Richard Fahey
Syphax Acomb Stakes G3 Trained at Hambleton by Kevin Ryan
Take Cover King George Stakes G2, Achilles Stakes L, 2nd.Hever Sprint Stakes L, 3rd.Nunthorpe Stakes G1 Trained at Bawtry by David Griffiths
Tawdeea Old Newton Cup Heritage Handicap Trained in Upper Helmsley by David O'Meara
The Grey Gatsby 2nd.Princess of Wales's Stakes G2, 4th.Prince of Wales's Stakes G1 Trained at Hambleton by Kevin Ryan
The Last Lion Middle Park Stakes G1, Sirenia Stakes G3, Dragon Stakes L, 2nd.Norfolk Stakes G2, Flying Childers Stakes G2, Molecomb Stakes G3, 3rd.Gimcrack Stakes G2 Trained in Middleham by Mark Johnston
The Wagon Wheel Betway Nursery Handicap Trained in Malton by Richard Fahey
Whirl Me Round 2nd.Totepool Two-Year-Old Trophy Stakes L Trained at Hambleton by Kevin Ryan
Hombred at Copgrove Stud
Wick Powell Totepool Two-Year-Old Trophy Stakes L, 2nd.Tattersalls Ireland Super Auction Sales Stakes Trained near Thirsk by David Barron
Wolowitz Three Year Old Sprint All-Weather Championships Conditions Stakes Trained near Thirsk by David Barron
Yalta Molecomb Stakes G3, EBF Youngsters Conditions Stakes Trained in Middleham by Mark Johnston
Yorkidding Fly Stobart Air Handicap, John Guest Handicap, Groceryaid Chairman's Charity Cup Handicap, 3rd.Wackenhut Mercedes Benz Steherpreis L Trained in Middleham by Mark Johnston
You're Fired Apollobet Bet Through Your Mobile Handicap, 2nd.Spring Trophy Stakes L, Hyde Stakes L Trained in Middleham by Karl Burke

 

Yearling at Copgrove Stud, May 98, click for a larger image

Chasing at Wetherby, eventual winner Provocative (Graham Lee) in the
lead, second placed Almaydan (Richard Thornton) jumping to the right.
October 2005, Click for a larger image.

Yearling at Copgrove Stud
Click for a larger image

If you can't see a toolbar at the top of this page either you have an in-compatible browser or you have accessed
this site via an old link, please use
www.yorkshire-racing.co.uk instead.

Best viewed @ 800x600 or higher
All information provided on this site is given on a 'best endeavours' basis. No guarantee as to the accuracy of the data is implied nor should it be assumed. For clarification please contact the relevant parties.
If you have any comments, corrections, suggestions, pictures or (most importantly) information please
email me.

Copyright 2017 Stephen George-Powell

Racehorse Breeding In Yorkshire
Bloodstock Breeding In Yorkshire
oroughbred Breeding In Yorkshire
Racehorse Training In Yorkshire
Yorkshire Horseracing