Last Updated 24th June 2017
This site is dedicated to the story of the development of
Racing and Breeding in Yorkshire, the Historic Home of the
Thoroughbred, and to current news and developments.

Amadeus Wolf (sheepskin noseband) , trained at Hambleton
by Kevin Ryan, lands the Duke Of York Stakes
G2 at York's
Dante meeting, May 2007.Click for a larger image.

Horse working on Middleham High Moor, July 2005
Click for a larger image

Yorkshire Roll Of Honour 2017

Brando Abernant Stakes G3 Trained at Hambleton by Kevin Ryan
Bravery Lincoln Handicap Trained in Upper Helmsley by David O'Meara
Caspian Prince Investec Corporate Banking 'Dash' Handicap Trained in Malton by Tony Coyle
Cloudy Dreams Future Champion Novices' Chase Gd2, 2nd.Arkle Challenge Trophy Novices' Chase Gd1, Manifesto Novices' Chase Gd1 Trained in Malton by Malcolm Jefferson
Copper Knight Unibet Sprint Handicap, Sustainable Group (UK) Ltd Handicap, 3rd.Scurry Stakes L Trained at Great Habton by Tim Easterby
Cullingworth Royal Mile Handicap Trained in Malton by Richard Fahey
Custom Cut Amethyst Stakes G3 Trained in Upper Helmsley by David O'Meara
Definitly Red Grimthorpe Handicap Chase Trained in Malton by Brian Ellison
Double W's Red Rum Handicap Chase Gd3, 2nd.Sky Bet First Race Special Handicap Chase Trained in Malton by Malcolm Jefferson
Final Venture Achilles Stakes L, Jebel Ali Port Handicap, Bab Al Shams Desert Resort & Spa Handicap, 3rd.Borealis, an IPIC Group Company Handicap, 4th.Temple Stakes G2 Trained at Weston by Paul Midgley
Flaming Spear Sunbets.co.uk Handicap Trained at Hambleton by Kevin Ryan
Forest Bihan Sky Bet Lightning Novices' Chase Gd2, 2nd.Maghull Novices' Chase Gd1 Trained in Malton by Brian Ellison
Forest Ranger 32Red Burradon Conditions Stakes Trained in Malton by Richard Fahey
Golden Apollo Catherine Kinloch Paver Memorial Macmillan Charity Handicap, Mr Wolf Sprint Handicap Trained at Great Habton by Tim Easterby
Jaameh John Sunley Memorial Handicap, Mionetto Prosecco Handicap Trained in Middleham by Mark Johnston
Kimberella Betway All-Weather Sprint Championship Conditions Stakes, Betway Dash Handicap, 3rd.Wm Hill Scottish Sprint Cup Handicap Trained in Malton by Richard Fahey
Line Of Reason Wm Hill Scottish Sprint Cup Handicap, 3rd.Borderlescott Sprint Trophy Conditions Stakes Trained at Weston by Paul Midgley
Lord Yeats Betway Jorvik Handicap Trained in Middleham by Jedd O'Keeffe
Mount Mews Totescoop6 Premier Kelso Novices' Hurdle Gd2, 2nd.Crabbie's Top Novices' Hurdle Gd1 Trained in Malton by Malcolm Jefferson
Mr Lupton Longholes Handicap, 3rd.Leisure Stakes L Trained in Malton by Richard Fahey
Nimr Lincoln Trial Handicap, 2nd.Sunbets All-Weather Mile Championships Conditions Stakes Trained in Malton by Richard Fahey
Oriental Fox Queen Alexandra Stakes, 2nd.Edmondson Hall Solicitors & Sports Lawyers Handicap Trained in Middleham by Mark Johnston
Out Do Wokingham Handicap Trained in Upper Helmsley by David O'Meara
Permian Dante Stakes G2, King Edward VII Stakes G2, Newmarket Stakes L, 2nd.Investec Derby Trial Trained in Middleham by Mark Johnston
Redkirk Warrior Newmarket Handicap G1 Bred in Middleham at Manor House Stud
Ribchester Queen Anne Stakes G1, Lockinge Stakes G1, 3rd.Dubai Turf G1 Trained in Malton by Richard Fahey
Robot Boy Betway Handicap Trained near Thirsk by David Barron
Rusumaat AMIX Silver Bowl Handicap, 2nd.AGV Handicap Trained in Middleham by Mark Johnston
Salateen Lady Wulfruna Stakes L, Range Rover Handicap, 3rd. Sunbets All-Weather Mile Championships Conditions Stakes Trained in Upper Helmsley by David O'Meara
Snoano Wolferton Handicap L, Watch Racing UK On 3 Devices Handicap Trained at Great Habton by Tim Easterby
Sovereign Debt ITB Cup (Local G2) Trained near Thirsk by David Nicholls
Sovereign Debt bet365 Mile G2, Diomed Stakes G3, Sunbets All-Weather Mile Championships Conditions Stakes, 3rd.Magnolia Stakes L Trained at Stillington by Ruth Carr
Sutter County Winners Are Welcome At Matchbook Handicap, 2nd.Spring Cup Stakes L Trained in Middleham by Mark Johnston
Time To Study Edinburgh Gold Cup Handicap, 3rd.London Gold Cup Handicap Trained in Middleham by Mark Johnston
Waiting Patiently Star Sports Cheltenham Preview Evening Novices' Chase Gd2 Trained in Malton by Malcolm Jefferson

 

Yearling at Copgrove Stud, May 98, click for a larger image

Chasing at Wetherby, eventual winner Provocative (Graham Lee) in the
lead, second placed Almaydan (Richard Thornton) jumping to the right.
October 2005, Click for a larger image.

Yearling at Copgrove Stud
Click for a larger image

If you can't see a toolbar at the top of this page either you have an in-compatible browser or you have accessed
this site via an old link, please use
www.yorkshire-racing.co.uk instead.

Best viewed @ 800x600 or higher
All information provided on this site is given on a 'best endeavours' basis. No guarantee as to the accuracy of the data is implied nor should it be assumed. For clarification please contact the relevant parties.
If you have any comments, corrections, suggestions, pictures or (most importantly) information please
email me.

Copyright 2017 Stephen George-Powell

Racehorse Breeding In Yorkshire
Bloodstock Breeding In Yorkshire
oroughbred Breeding In Yorkshire
Racehorse Training In Yorkshire
Yorkshire Horseracing